April 23, 2024, 03:55:48 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Microfreak V  (Read 1823 times)

micha69

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Microfreak V
« on: May 11, 2023, 09:33:25 am »

Saw a video from oscillator sink yesterday about the insane new functions of Version V and would like to install but didn't find it on arturia's site.
When will it be officially released?

francoise

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 2
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2023, 09:08:07 pm »
Hi Micha69,

"You’ll be able to get your hands on it on May 30th, so I can prep you by then. "

According to this source:
https://cdm.link/2023/05/arturia-microfreak-v5-free-update/

micha69

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2023, 11:24:59 am »
Merci Francoise!

je ne peux pas attendre :D

francoise

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 2
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2023, 01:53:59 pm »
Moi non plus, j'avoue!  8)

J'ai reçu une confirmation d'Arturia pour la date: 30 mai.

Arturia confisrmed by mail yesterday: available May 30th.

csurieux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2023, 09:11:23 am »
Chez Artur, les annonces arrivent de plus en plus tôt avant la dispo :(

TankFarmStudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2023, 04:57:19 pm »
Downloaded and installed- but no sign of where sample are or how to load them



*ETA; New Midi Control Center to the rescue! Loading samples now!
« Last Edit: May 30, 2023, 05:09:51 pm by TankFarmStudio »

NormalHuman

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2023, 06:26:34 pm »
We now have 512 memory slots and I am able to write to them on the Microfreak but trying to send the new presets to these slots via the MCC gives me a "impossible to perform this transfer, source or destination file does exist on disk " warning, but I'm able to send them to any of the previous 384 slots so I don't know what's happening there.

Randy Hayes

  • Guest
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2023, 08:19:09 pm »
The same thing is happening here.  I can either wipe out all presets on the hardware and replace with the 5.0 presets, or I can keep my old presets.  It seems like they can't live together on the hardware simultaneously.

Randy Hayes

  • Guest
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2023, 08:28:39 pm »
Here's how I was able to get it done:
  • Send 5.0 presets to device (your presets were already backed up to your PC during the upgrade)
  • Drag individual presets or groups of presets from previous libraries from PC to next open slot on the hardware

Starting with the 5.0 presets on the device seems to allow you to have new and old presets live on the hardware together simultaneously.

Hope that helps.

Randy Hayes

  • Guest
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2023, 08:36:25 pm »
Actually, the above process failed.  For some reason it won't let me put anything beyond slot 384 without the error message you mentioned.  Back to the drawing board.

NormalHuman

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2023, 08:46:19 pm »
Well they kept us waiting for 2 weeks after the announcement of 5.0 to iron out any bugs, you'd have thought the new presets would have been pre filled in new slots 400-500, I've been playing with the new presets thru the fx on my NTS-1, I haven't put any of my own samples on it yet but I do like the grains functions, a pretty decent update.

Randy Hayes

  • Guest
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2023, 11:17:24 pm »
I did figure out how to get all the presets on the machine.  I created a new project on the PC and went through a process of copying the various collections and my own presets to the machine, then back into the new project (which I just called "Compilation").  Then when all presets were collected in the project, I sent the whole thing to my microfreak, and all worked fine.

tmoore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2023, 05:52:36 am »
I did figure out how to get all the presets on the machine.  I created a new project on the PC and went through a process of copying the various collections and my own presets to the machine, then back into the new project (which I just called "Compilation").  Then when all presets were collected in the project, I sent the whole thing to my microfreak, and all worked fine.

Thanks, Randy. This worked for me.

francoise

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: 2
Re: Microfreak V
« Reply #13 on: May 31, 2023, 04:08:30 pm »
Thanks Randy for the two steps.

On my PC, the sample library was downloaded as part of the update process.

I could add the v5 presets to the v4 presets. But I did it one by one, checking if I wanted to retain the new presets.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines