July 18, 2024, 12:05:53 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Recording Synthi problem  (Read 3066 times)

Mr Peel

  • Guest
Recording Synthi problem
« on: April 13, 2023, 06:01:23 am »
Good morning,

I work under LOGIC X

When I record a track with the synthi V this one takes the notes played on the keyboard but not the variations of games for example the fact of moving during the recording (moving for example the frequency of an oscillator or other button)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2023, 06:45:14 pm »
Hello,

I don't use MAC/ Logic.
How do you change the parameters? With your mouse or are you using a controller?
Does it work for other Arturia applications and for applications from other manufactors?
Are you sure it's not about a setting in Logic?

Mr Peel

  • Guest
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2023, 07:40:19 pm »
I move with my mouse the buttons of the synthi
Of course the sound change in real time but when I listen the track after the notes are here but not the modulations I done


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2023, 09:10:38 pm »
Does it work for other Arturia applications and for applications from other manufactors?
Are you sure it's not about a setting in Logic?

Mr Peel

  • Guest
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2023, 02:42:05 pm »
I don't know really

Do you use the Synthi and move the controls when you recorded it ?

The recorded track take all the controls changing ?

Mr Peel

  • Guest
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2023, 03:08:45 pm »
The same with others virtual application (Mellotron from Arturia) or Fender Rhodes included with Logic
In fact you can't transform the sound and record in same time

If you recorded and change the button controls to moving the sound, the track don't take these elements...

:-(

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2023, 04:10:22 pm »
I'm on Windows. My DAW record parameters i change with the mouse.

Fender is'nt a Arturia application. So i think you have some kind of Logic issue.

Perhaps Logic need to either having to enable a feature to record any moved parameter or need to have the parameter added for automation first, and that's not the case right now for you. That would be my guess.
I really don't know as i don't know about Logic. I suggest you ask in a Logic forum. Or look in Logic Manual or search a video about automating parameters in Logic - perhaps use the work auto select or touched parameters.

I made a quich search and found this video that perhaps can help: Logic Pro X Tips - Automation Parameters Logic Pro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoCeLCnZf-o - I've not watched it, but look like it might tell something about what i mentioned above.

Mr Peel

  • Guest
Re: Recording Synthi problem
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2023, 05:57:12 pm »
YOU SAVE ME  :)
Top yes it's that I need to program the automatations in logic !
A lot of work but Top top

So many thanks

Cool

Fab

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines