November 28, 2023, 07:33:24 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Not communicating with Logic Pro  (Read 412 times)

Peter Eveland

  • Guest
Not communicating with Logic Pro
« on: March 23, 2023, 03:13:20 am »
I'm setting up a new MKii 88 and have followed all of the directions. However, The transport does not control LogicPro X. Instead the transport buttons are playing a note on the piano patch I have loaded on the track. Any suggestions much appreciated.

Thanks!

Pete

MajorFubar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.176
  • Karma: 67
Re: Not communicating with Logic Pro
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2023, 10:35:49 am »
Do you have 'Advanced' Tools' enabled? Go to Preferences (which in the latest version is now called Settings) > Advanced Tools. In the Advanced Tools window, enable Show Advanced Tools and enable all of the options. Assuming you now have Advanced Tools enabled, Logic should autodetect the KL88 as a control surface when you first connect it and ask you if you want to autoassign the controls. If it still does not do that, you need to add it as a control surface inside Logic through Logic Pro > Preferences (or Settings) > Control Surfaces > Setup.

I am also assuming you have the KL88's own preferences set to DAW mode and have chosen Logic Pro as your DAW.
2022 Apple Studio Max 32/32/2TB Monterey V Collection 9 Analog Lab 4 + 5 KeyLab 88 KeyStep

Bob Desert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not communicating with Logic Pro
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2023, 02:32:13 am »
How about explaining exactly HOW to set it up as a controller. Which controller should be selected in the drop down list in Logic Pro X? The Arturia Key Lab choices don't work.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines