June 13, 2024, 12:36:09 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?  (Read 7456 times)

Balawak

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« on: September 12, 2018, 01:30:41 am »
Hello,

I have the Keylab 61 and I would like to use "Analog Lab 3" in Ableton (version 9 suite)
But "Analog Lab 3.dll" doesn't appear in pluggin Ableton section.

So, my Ableton version isn't compatible ? I'm obligated to have Ableton 10 ?

Thank's you :) !

(Windows 10)
« Last Edit: September 13, 2018, 12:25:44 am by Balawak »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2018, 12:58:02 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

I don't use Ableton.
But i do have a 32 bit Live 8 Lite, and the latest Analog Lab can load into that.

Are you sure you have the correct settings in Preferences and have installed your plug-in in the correct folder?

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2018, 01:54:14 pm »
Hi after installing Al3 make sure you rescan in ableton the vst or AU.
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Minifreak,All software Polybrute,Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL8, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Balawak

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2018, 09:20:08 pm »
Hi LBH, terryn, thanks for your answers.

Are you sure you have the correct settings in Preferences and have installed your plug-in in the correct folder?

Yes. You say "installed" ? I just move the .dll in the folder.

Hi after installing Al3 make sure you rescan in ableton the vst or AU.

And yes, I have verified that folder are correct, and I rescaned in ableton.

When I installed Analog 3, I found the folder in Program files (x86) : "Vst Plugins" and I found "Analog Lab 3.dll" maybe it isn't this file to put in Ableton VST folder ?

Thanks again !

Balawak

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2018, 10:25:12 pm »
Oh sorry, I made a mistake.

In fact, when I installed for the first time Analog 3 I didn't pick up the boxes without the mention "64 Bits"


I was too quicly.

So..  ::) It's good now. Thanks guys!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2018, 10:30:09 pm »
Hi Balawak,

Yes i was just posting about that, but then you had posted while i wrote. Good you found out.

NOTE: Keep in mind that when you run the Analog Lab 3 installer/ program, then you get options to choose where to install the 32 and the 64 bit plug-ins. Allways read things during an install before you click ok.
I recommend you install your plug-ins directly to a folder your DAW read. If you don't do this, then you get more work each time you get updates and upgrades of a plug-in, because you have moved the plug-in from the original install path so the updater can't locate it.

Please read this info from Ableton: https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/articles/209071729-Using-VST-plug-ins-on-Windows

Please also  keep in mind, that you also can use Arturia Software Center (ASC) to install your products and get updates.

Balawak

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2018, 12:25:12 am »
Thank you very much LBH !

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines