July 25, 2024, 02:51:58 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory  (Read 3713 times)

wulisu

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« on: June 22, 2011, 08:51:32 am »
Hi
I have a problem with Laboratory in Logic 9 it doesn't work like a plugin.
I can see in Logic Peference/Audio units manager Laboratory and that's it.
When I try to open laboratory plugin in Logic it doesn't exist !
So no chance to use that in Logic but I really need to use item.
Any idea ? Anybody used laboratory in Logic 9 ?
Regards
Darek

wulisu

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2011, 10:13:23 am »
Hi Anybody is here ?
Any Logic 9 users are here ?
Regards
Darek

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Re: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2011, 11:36:40 am »
Make sure the Lab runs OK in standalone mode.

If and only if so, make sure to validate the plug-in in Logic Audio Units Manager *in forced 32-bit mode*, the toggling between 32-bit and 64-bit modes being described here:
==> http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3989
==> http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3171

If still any issue, please fill a Tech Support inquiry through your account.
ex-Arturian

wulisu

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2011, 12:24:25 pm »
Thank you for answer.
I know some plugins doesn't work in Logic 9 (64 bit) I have 32 bit I can see in my Logic Audio Units Manager laboratory but when I try to open it in my music project it doesn't exist !!! I double check I have been spend few hours to make fresh instal ( system, Logic and Arturia ) and the problem still exist.
Best Regards
Darek

nal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2012, 11:36:11 am »
Does anyone have a fox for this??

I have Logic 9 also running in 32-bt mode and I cannot see the plugin to select from the channel strip.

My audio manager shows that Analog Laboratory has been authorised (although I can't select node).

I don't know my system well enough to tell you what version of the plugins I have ie. VST>

I am a novice here (first post).

Apologies in advance.

bryantktk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic 9 - problem with Laboratory
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2012, 02:21:23 am »
Same problem, 32bit. Shows up in AU Manager, then just doesnt load. Every requirement "passes". Arturia what the hell is up with this, answer questions do your damn jobs. And please, dont link us back to the useless forum knowledge base. You know, because its useless.

Thanks!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines