June 18, 2024, 10:20:11 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Use of Loops  (Read 3795 times)

bassistrick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Use of Loops
« on: March 20, 2011, 09:18:03 pm »
I read the manual but didn't see (or missed) an answer to something I would like to see:
Can you use your own or other loops, like apple loops, with the pads from within Analog laboratory?

Sean W

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 231
  • Karma: 31
  • Arturia US
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2011, 07:24:19 pm »
Currently, the Pads can only be assigned to REX Loops and Effects from the hundreds included in the onboard library.

DaveS

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2011, 04:25:46 am »
Sean - you mentioned REX loops above....is there a way we can use our own REX loops?  sure would be nice....

Rgds,

Dave

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2011, 10:24:10 am »
The external REX files import is not possible at this time.
However nothing is strictly planned yet, we think about it for a future update version.
ex-Arturian

DaveS

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2011, 04:57:27 am »
So, any further ideas about this?  Have you guys given it any more thought?

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2011, 10:56:26 pm »
I don't know if Arturia approve to do so but you can use your own REX-Loops/Files by:

1. backing-up the original files
2. replace them with your own files
3. rename the files with ARTURIAs original filenames

Dosn't make sense to me but it works!

You will find the Samples at:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Arturia\Analog Laboratory\samples

But make shure not to change the original folder structure!  ;)

DaveS

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2011, 08:40:40 pm »
Thanks for the tip!  It's not the best way that could be implimented, but at least it is something. :)

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: Use of Loops
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2012, 05:10:09 pm »
There is a second way to trigger own loops with the Laboratory if you use it as VST (f.e. in Ableton Live). The pads are sending on another MIDI-Channel (CH 10) and so you can configure Live as follows:

f.e.

Track 1 = The Laboratory - Channel  1
Track 2 = The Laboratory - Channel 10

Load a drum-rack on track 2 and trigger loops or samples via the pads.


This is my setup:

USB-Audiointerface   = Numark DJ2GO
USB-Audiointerface2 = The Player
USB-Audiointerface3 = The Laboratory

In my case it's a bit more complicated because Numark DJ2GO can only send on MIDI-channel 1. So have to change the Global values for the Player to MIDI-channel 2 and the Laboratory to MIDI-channel 3. Only the 6 buttons in the Sequencer-section are still sending on MIDI-channel 1 and the 4 Pads are sending on MIDI-channel 10.

Track   Input DeviceChannel   Plugin
1Computer keyboard
All
Drum Rack
2The Laboratory
10
Drum Rack
3The Player
2
any VST-or AU-plugin
4The Laboratory
3
any VST-or AU-plugin

You could also use a Sampler or Impulse for the Pads (Then you have to place a Pitch MIDI Effect first). And I recommend to place a Note Length MIDI Effect too. Otherwise you can not trigger Samples (By default it's like Gate). That means you have to hold the pad as long as you want the sample to be played.

I hope I could help you out with this.

Have a look at the screenshot I attached and Don't forget to applaud for me if these tips were helpful for you!   ;)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines