May 27, 2024, 02:19:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Problems with Kore  (Read 4787 times)

Tical

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Problems with Kore
« on: February 08, 2008, 02:52:19 pm »
Hello everybody,
I just purchased an Arturia VC I'm pretty happy with; only, I noted that the VST plugs of the ARP 2600 do not load in Kore, both the vi and the fx plugs.
Curiuosly enough, their AU counterparts load regularly (I'm on a MacIntel), while the VST plugs regularly show up in Cubase 4.
Also, I noted that the VST icons (again, both for the vi and the fx) are the generic ones, and not the typical Lego like brick icon.
A complete reinstall didn't help (the one I installed is the latest downladable version available).
This is annoying: though I'm on a Mac, I do not use the AU plugs, in fact I disabled them in Kore (I hate seeing double instances of everything).
Any idea?

Cheers.

T.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2009, 08:25:38 am by Tical »

dswtan

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems with Kore
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2008, 06:31:23 pm »
I just ran into this too. Did anyone ever find a fix? Presumably not, because it seems to be due to the lack of a Universal Binary for the VST on Intel Macs -- there's a separate thread on this in here.

In that thread there's a post referenced in 2007 regarding an announcement about this from Arturia, but the link's now dead. Anyone with any updates around this issue please?

Ref: http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=1722.msg5333#msg5333

AU is a workaround, but Kore 2 seems only to allow preset downloads from VSTs.

Thanks & Season's Greetings!

Update: Ok, maybe not -- the v1.2 update already available is a UB. However, does it include a UB VST? Here's the v1.2 update:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/downloads/updates.html

Checking my installed plugins, I see it's here:
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ARP2600 V.vst

And Get Info says "VST Plugin (Universal)". Plus, I found I could open this VST in a standalone host, just to test.

Back to Tical's original question then... :-/
« Last Edit: December 24, 2008, 07:36:30 pm by dswtan »

fragmentated

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems with Kore
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2009, 12:51:01 am »
Any word on this? I don't use AU's in Kore so this is preventing me from using it with Kore.

Rob Roff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 4
Re: Problems with Kore
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2009, 11:41:25 pm »
Bump. I also can't load the ARP2600 in Kore 2. Hopefully this will be fixed in the coming V2.

Tical

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems with Kore
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2009, 03:18:14 pm »
This is indeed fixed.
Thank you.

---
T.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines