April 19, 2024, 08:24:39 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: reloading factory presets  (Read 978 times)

lorez

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
reloading factory presets
« on: April 16, 2023, 02:57:05 pm »
I recently bought used polybrute and the patches seem to be a bit of a mess. Is there a way to reset all the factory presets?

StudioDeutz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 3
Re: reloading factory presets
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2023, 05:24:00 pm »
To do this you need to install PolyBrute Connect.
In there you can most easily manage your presets.

lorez

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: reloading factory presets
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2023, 07:47:44 pm »
To do this you need to install PolyBrute Connect.
In there you can most easily manage your presets.

hi there, thank you. I installed PBC but its not obvious where I find the original presets to upload or over write the ones on the synth. I might be a newb on it though so will take another look. I see I can import / export patches/presets. Or maybe its all correct and there are 12 versions of the same patch in the first 3 banks ;)

Polish_Prince

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 1
Re: reloading factory presets
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2023, 06:31:18 am »
Funny... I'm in the same boat as you. I would like to wipe all the patches from the computer and start again.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2023, 06:03:17 am by Polish_Prince »

StudioDeutz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 3
Re: reloading factory presets
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2023, 03:04:49 pm »
First of all:
- this requires to be a registered user at https://www.arturia.com/
At sounds on the Arturia page set the "Instrument" filter to PolyBrute
- https://www.arturia.com/sounds
Now follow these instructions
- https://support.arturia.com/hc/en-us/articles/4409624180882-How-to-install-my-sound-banks-
-- Select PolyBrute

My personal tip:
- In my case my system needs a complete restart to "see" the banks in Connect. Maybe some security settings of Windows 10.

lorez

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: reloading factory presets
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2023, 10:00:41 am »
First of all:
- this requires to be a registered user at https://www.arturia.com/
At sounds on the Arturia page set the "Instrument" filter to PolyBrute
- https://www.arturia.com/sounds
Now follow these instructions
- https://support.arturia.com/hc/en-us/articles/4409624180882-How-to-install-my-sound-banks-
-- Select PolyBrute

My personal tip:
- In my case my system needs a complete restart to "see" the banks in Connect. Maybe some security settings of Windows 10.

That is great and thank you.

I notice the original patches aren't on there and these seem to be others or a subset. Does anyone know where I can find the original patches? Like I said the previous owner has left them in a mess with multiple versions of the same patches across the presets.

Cheers

Chris

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines