May 29, 2024, 03:46:11 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"  (Read 902 times)

bigregister

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Hey I just went back and installed analog labs 4 and for some reason now under "My Sound Banks" on my Analog Lab 5 there is a bunch of banks now but they have no sounds in them but if I load up Analog Labs 4 and go to these categories the sounds are there. I would like to just delete these banks from my "My Soundbanks" location on my Analong Lab 5.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2023, 05:53:54 am by bigregister »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2023, 05:11:16 pm »
Hello,

It's not duplicates. ALV and AL4 use the same presets. You normally can't remove the banks from ALV without removing them from AL4 too.
However - It's strange the presets is gone from ALV but not from AL4.
Are the factory presets also gone from ALV?
Have you installed both AL4 and ALV with Arturia Software Center (ASC), so all the install path's are the same, and there is'nt any install mess?
Perhaps try to reinstall ALV.
If all this is in order, then perhaps it can be a strange preset database issue, that can be solved by rebuilding the database. But i would think that to be very strange if AL4 work.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2023, 05:13:10 pm by LBH »

bigregister

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2023, 06:19:54 pm »
seems like a database issue because they show up in AL4... Only show up as the bank name in AL5 with no presets. below is a picture of a bank selected in AL4 and the presets.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2023, 07:08:40 pm »
I asked some questions. Why no answers, if you wan't to be helped?
Why does it look like a database error to you?
I would think it's strange, if it was a database error, when the database work for AL4. But it's easy to test. Just delete the db.db3 file in your main preset folder, and then open Analog Lab and let it rebuild. It can take a little time to rebuild, so keep Al open for a while.

bigregister

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2023, 07:16:25 pm »
Sorry I got distracted. All the factory presets and my banks are in AL5 thats why I said it might be a database error but then again what do I know? Just seems strange the presets show up in AL4 but not in AL5 just the bank folders.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2023, 11:00:13 pm by bigregister »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2023, 07:19:33 pm »
Excactly. Especially as the factory presets is there. The database seems to work.
So the other things i ask about is perhaps the most relevant to find out, even if you can try to rebuild tha database too just in case.

EDIT: In addition to reinstall, then you can try to clean ALVs preferences through ASC - just in case. EDIT END
« Last Edit: March 22, 2023, 07:25:00 pm by LBH »

bigregister

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2023, 03:01:46 am »
I reinstalled ALV and now the issues is fixed. Thx for assistance !

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.920
  • Karma: 261
Re: Analog Lab 4 Banks Showing up under Analog Lab 5 "My Soundbanks"
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2023, 06:47:38 pm »
Great. Thanks for reporting back.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines