July 14, 2024, 09:18:45 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Problem with PRST LNK  (Read 2450 times)

DrPavlos

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Problem with PRST LNK
« on: May 21, 2017, 12:17:34 pm »
I've got a problem switching patterns with the PRST LNK feature on my new Beatstep Pro. It feels like I fault but - since I'm a newbie - it might be that I'm missing something...

When I switch sequences (using either the " < > " buttons or the step button method, as described in section 6.8 of the manual) all of the numerals on SEQ1, SEQ2 and the DRUM channel change. But only the channel on which I made the change actually plays the new sequence. For example - if I was playing 1 and switch to 2 using the ">" button on Seq1, Seq1 will play the pattern recorded in 2, but Seq2 and DRUM keep playing the patterns in 1, despite their displays saying "02".

What's going wrong (or what am I missing)?

Thanks   

DrPavlos

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with PRST LNK
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2017, 12:30:42 pm »
Something of an update...

it is now behaving differently after I changed Pattern Link to 'relative' - now seems to work with the "< >" buttons. Still can't seem to make it work with the Step Buttons

DrPavlos

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with PRST LNK
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2017, 08:15:33 pm »
Some searching on this forum turned up a more complete solution...

https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=88059.msg132936#msg132936

Setting 'Wait to Load Pattern" ON makes PRST LNK work as expected.
 

Digital Larry

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with PRST LNK
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2017, 07:33:42 am »
This is something that seems to have changed in the last firmware update. 1.4.0.20

What I'm seeing is:

Select a project where you have recorded different things in slot 1 and 2.
Start playback of slot 1.
Turn on "PRST LINK".
Hit > on any track.
Number changes on all tracks but music doesn't.  Actually per your previous comment I think you're right, only the music on the track whose > button you are pushing changes.
Now push PRST LINK again to turn it off.  Adjust each track individually up and down with < and >
Now push PRST LINK again to turn it on.  Now, as you play, the music changes on each track as you press < and >.

I'm having a hard time not describing this as a bug.

I did also try "Wait to Load Pattern" and that is what I wanted anyway.  I still think it is a bug because it did not used to work that way and I cannot see why anyone would want it to work that way.

« Last Edit: June 06, 2017, 07:46:12 am by Digital Larry »

Edouard_Arturia

  • Product Manager
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 51
Re: Problem with PRST LNK
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2017, 03:17:48 pm »
Hi !

Solved by the latest FW update.

Best Regards.

Edouard
DGDGDGDGDG

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines