May 22, 2024, 05:49:08 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [SOLVED] VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa  (Read 3061 times)

m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
[SOLVED] VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« on: May 23, 2016, 06:11:59 pm »
Hi,
Support was contacted too, but no response yet.

I bought the update from VC4 to VC5 last Friday. Installation went smooth, the latest ASC from 11.5.2016
was installed first, then the Analog Lab 2.
Interesting, that the ASC showed the Analog Lab 2 as activated in VC4. But it ran in demo mode.
Then the rest all new instruments (a lot!) were installed - in alphabetical order.
First I tested all in demo mode and selected midi and audio driver. Worked!

Then I started the ASC again and generated an offline activation code. Because my machine will never go online.
I could activate it under my account (only VC 5 was shown). The response code came quickly and all
VC5 instruments were activated. Analog Lab 2 was now found under VC5.

BUT: all VC4 instruments were deactivated! >:( >:( >:(
They are running in demo mode now. ???

I have to keep them, because they were used in older projects. And of course I'm not sure, if
the presets will sound exactly the same with the "updated" older instruments, like the mini V for instance.

(To be honest: I don't expect this. Because this happened almost ever during major updates! So often the
instruments sound different after a new major release. Sometimes even after a minor release.)

Why is it not possible to have VC4 and VC5 activated together?
This is possible with the Native Instruments Komplete Series, so why not with Arturia VC?


So it must be a bug, please fix it soon. Thank you.

Regards mike
« Last Edit: June 13, 2016, 11:33:46 am by Mathieu Arturia »

CC4

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 18
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2016, 09:11:14 pm »
You should be able to have both V4 and V5 activated at the same time in your ASC.  They both will have different unlock codes and such.


m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2016, 10:20:25 pm »
It should because I expected so. But I does not work.

m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2016, 11:58:45 am »
Support answered me, I should deactivate and reactivate my plugins.
But I can't do this, may be the reason is that my DAW is not connected to
the internet.

So still no solution yet. ???

mommel

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2016, 08:15:19 pm »
I don't think so, mine is connected to the internet and I can't deactivate too.
My problem isn't that the old are only demo now but the newer aren't activated even if asc says so.
http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=87644.0

m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2016, 08:01:35 pm »
In myarturia I can only activate under OFFLINE ACTIVATION VC5. There is nothing else to choose.
But myarturia shows VC3 and VC4 activated (which is correct), but VC5 not (which is not quite correct). ??? ??? ???

Seems that there's is bug. >:(

@mommel: what shows your "myarturia"?

mommel

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2016, 11:23:24 am »
V COLLECTION 4 UPDATE

mommel

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2016, 07:18:19 pm »
Even the new ASC version that will be released the next days does not fix my problems  :-\

mommel

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2016, 08:32:20 am »
The fix for my problem was a self initialized transfer to another account. That seems to fix my problem, if I am able to deactivate anything I don't know but the software works now.

m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #9 on: June 02, 2016, 10:48:41 pm »
The latest ASC update does not work either. Same problem and still no response
from support.

I wish they stayed with the eLicenser. That stick simply works.

2016.06.04 update: Still no solution! >:(
« Last Edit: June 04, 2016, 04:56:17 pm by m1ke »

m1ke

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 2
Re: VC4 deactivated if VC5 activated and vice versa
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2016, 07:42:00 pm »
It works now as expected. Arturia solved this issue. Just try it again with
a new offline challenge-response from your machine.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines